HOME    •     PORTFOLIO     •     ABOUT     •     CONTACT    
Other Media
JIM-logo.jpg
 CERAMICS . . . I started making in clay, as therapy, in January of 2013 after having hand surgery, the proceeding December. Clay — by far — is the best medium I have ever worked in. It fits my mood and forgives my errors.
HOT TORTS-3-94.jpg
Hot Torts
 16” x 11” x 7”

A comment on current state of the legal profession.

White, low fire earthenware, and woods.
CREATIVE-STARVATION-2/94.jpg
Creative Starvation
20” x 11” x 6-3/4”  

The real problem of over population . . . there will never be a enough for everybody in a finite world.

Red low fire earthenware.

Driftboat-1-94.jpg
Golden Parachute
21-1/2” x 5-1/2” x 13-1/2”

This may not be the best resolution to ones’ economic crisis.

White, low fire earthenware, various woods.
GOLDEN PARACHUTE -1w.jpg
 Morris and Dyna
 9” x 13” x 12-1/2”
A tribute to an aging aluminum boat, and aging cat called Dyna(mite) and an aging drift-boat fisherman.

White, Low-Fire, Earthenware, and aircraft grade plywoods.
ATTN-5.jpg
Attenuation
6-3/4” x 10-1/2” x  5”

They are slowly growing apart.
White, low fire earthenware.

White, low fire earthenware.
Man’s Best Friend
9-1/4” x 13” x 6”
 They enjoy their night out.
aka: “Now tell m about th bitch you live with.”

White , low fire earthenware.
MBF-11w.jpg
Captain Of . . . (industry)
17” x 10” x 7-1/2:

His own weight scuttles the boat.

White, low fire earthenware.
LAW-1.jpg
SHE'S BEEN AROUND-1.jpg
Attorney With Two Cases
12-1/4” x 3-1/2” x 4”

Note: The bigger the cases, the more
important the case? Is he a lawyer without
a leg to stand on?

White, low fire earthenware.
She’s Been Around
15-1/2” x 6-1/4” x 6”

 She bedecked with over 220 canceled stamps, each from a different source. Life’s been tuff.

White, low fire earthenware.
SMALL LOAN BANK OFFICER-2a.jpg
Doctor Duck
15” x 4” x 4”

His voice says it all.

White, low fire earthenware.

Dr. Duck-2.jpg
Small Bank Loan Officer
15-1/2” x 6-1/2” x 5”

The absolute seductiveness of borrowing and debt for the poor.

White, low fire earthenware.
Seven Deadly Sins 2.0
because it is time for revisitation
SDS-JUSTICE DELAYED2.jpg
SDS-DUPLICITY.jpg
SDS-CONCEIT.jpg
SDS-SCIENTIFIC NEGLECT.jpg
SDS-DEPRESSION.jpg
SDS-HUBRIS.jpg
 
justice
delayed
duplicity
Conceit
indifference
depression
hubris
M&M-2w.jpg
G&F-1w.jpg
 Morris and His Master 
10-1/2” x 9-3/4” x 6-1/2”

Morris’s dog likes to go in the car.

Red, low fire earthenware. 
Grace and Fifi
12-1/2” x 3-1/2” x 3-1/2”

When a dog reflects it’s master.

White, low fire earthenware.
P&P-2w.jpg
Pooch & Pal
12-1/4” x 3-1/2” x 4”

The relationship between a dog
and it’s well trained master.

White, low fire earthenware. 
Curb Service (a teapot)
12-1/4” x 13.5” x 7-1/2”
A mobile tea service. This piece was made in response to an invitation from Morgan Contemporary Glass in Pittsburg. The exhibition was: Teapot! #9  and this image was one of the images use on their announcement postcard. It sold during the opening. White, low fire earthenware.
TEA-Curb Service 3a2.jpg
Check back often as there are many pieces gestating.
I have several new galleries coming on line in the next six months.
  This is going to be another very good year.
• CERAMICS
Armed Neutrality
14” x 6-1/2” x 7-1/2”
 
Trust but verify, armed relationship. Not holstered pistols on hips.

White, low fire earthenware. 
COI-2b.jpg
ARMED NEUTRALITY-1.jpg
SDS-INDIFFERENCE.jpg
lack of due
diligence